Sunday, May 30, 2010

Somethin' for the Fella's



When I started Blogging last August, it was mainly to get my writing ya-ya's out, and to see if I could strike a chord with anyone. I had no idea that there was such a wonderful community out there, and that some fine folks out there began conjuring up awards to let people know that they're appreciated. I'm not one of those nihilistic people who think that everyone's out for themselves with their inflated senses of entitlement (I used to be, but that was when I didn't like myself much, and was abusing myself with bad habits). Still, how this community supports each other is a breath of fresh air for those of us who are looking for the kindred spirits.

Thank you so much to Yvonne at Welcome to My World of Poetry for the From Me to You award. (Sorry it took me so long to get to this) There weren't any stipulations, like 'list your favorite (whatever's),' And I've recently directed people to any Blogs you may not have been introduced to, so feel free to help yourself to this one.



The next one was quite a surprise, a Blogging award that's geared towards men! I'm sure you've noticed that the ladies far outweigh the gents in this arena, and the ladies seem more distraught about this as us! I won't speculate as to why this is, but I heard one theory that women are more likely to be at home during the day.
BULLOCKS! Firstly, “Hello! Can you here me back there in the 1940's?!” Secondly, If anyone's a stay-at-home parent, there's little chance that they can squeeze-out the time to Blog, and Thirdly, a LOT of people are Blogging from work (lucky folks, they are!).
And with that off my chest, Thank you to Alex C for the Witty Banter & a Beer Award. Here are some of the fellas I enjoy my Bloffee with. (If I'm tossing back a few, I'm either with friends, or writing, and not reading. Who knows what kind of stupid shit I'd Comment if I were half in the bag:) )

Firstly, I've got to mention my friend Matt. He's been posting his art, and it's fun to watch him develop, as he's been going to school for animation.

Adam at Throwing Quarters, is another one of the first I stumbled across, and he also has a great Podcast.

Brahm is a special kind of guy – a fellow Canadian, from Edmonton. That's where we (from the Great Lakes area) go to make our climate seem more pleasant!

So hats-off to the blokes who show up and deliver for us, helping me to not feel like I'm one of the few guys doing this!

8 comments:

  1. Hmm... Somehow, the Awsome Sauce award got published instead of the From Me To You. Feel free to help yourself to that one though -- I appearently did! (Plainly, at someone's invitation. I wouldn't just grab it if it wasn't offered, generally or specifically

    ReplyDelete
  2. LOL. Doesn't matter, it's an award and the purpose has been met, right? Congrats, and I"m so jealous of that beer award. When are they gonna stop making awards so girly? I want in on some macho stuff ;)

    ReplyDelete
  3. Hey, you did find some other male bloggers!
    This whole experience has been surprisingly pleasant. I had no idea what to expect, either. But the support's been great!

    ReplyDelete
  4. Kudos on the awards! I got that manly one myself a few days ago. OK, gotta scoot ... time for my mid-morning beer. (wink)

    Marvin D Wilson

    ReplyDelete
  5. It feels great to find a community that rallies around creativity, doesn't it? Welcome to the world of blogging/writing, Will! Thanks for embracing my blog as well. Every new face is truly a blessing.

    Congrats on the awards! I haven't done awards in a while...You remind me I probably have a few to hand out...Hmmm...

    Hey--I like beer, too! Why is it only for boys? :( Do you think girls only like white wine and pink champagne?

    (I am just half-playing, btw, in case it doesn't come across in black and white text.)
    Michele
    Southern City Mysteries

    ReplyDelete
  6. Nice you guys get your own award!

    ReplyDelete
  7. Call me jaded, but I happen to [originally] be from an area of So. Fla. where 99.9999% of the populatuon is horifically convinced they are entitled to whatever they want. At whim. But that's neither here nor there...

    Congrats on your awards! :)

    ReplyDelete
  8. I wonder what award my blog would get? Certainly not awesome sauce. Kudos. I'd probably fall into the mediocre-sauce category.
    Like so-so-sauce. heh.


    and saying kudos reminds me of those granola bars. do they still make those? mmm.

    ReplyDelete